Voyage vietnam - Voyage au vietnam - Circuit vietnam

carnet de voyage - voyage vietnam

When preparing for a trip to Vietnam, there are always many questions: where will I sleep? What will I be able to discover in Vietnam?

 

With all the information available on the Internet and in specialized guides, it is easy to get lost. We have thus gathered for you all the necessary information for this step to proceed as best as possible.

 

1. General information on the visa

 

No matter the length of your stay, a passport valid for 6 months after the scheduled date of your return is essential. For the rest, this will depend on the length of your stay.

 

voyage-vietnam-1

(Photo: Noi Bai Airport. Source: amecc.com)

If you are traveling in Vietnam for less than 3 months, you will have to obtain the tourist visa which will allow you to move freely on the Vietnamese territory during these 3 months.

 

2. How to obtain a tourist visa to discover Vietnam

 

You can firstly contact the Vietnam Embassy (in the country in which you reside). This institution proposes to obtain the visa by correspondence or by going directly on the spot. On the Embassy of Vietnam in Paris page, you will find the list of the necessary documents to obtain the visa. The prices vary according to the country. It is quite a simple procedure, it is however rather restrictive if you do not live near the Vietnam Embassy or do not wish to send your passport by post.

 

On the other hand, there are specialized agencies you can obtain a 3 month tourist visa for you. However, prices are much higher, as these agencies apply margins.



voyage-vietnam-2(Photo: Hoan Kiem Lake, Hanoi)

The “visa on arrival” procedure is nevertheless the most popular procedure (although it is a little more complex than the other two). The first step will be to inform you and compare specialized organizations on the net to get you a letter of invitation. Prices vary from simple to triple for the same type of visa. In order to get you the precious sesame, you will be asked for certain information, such as your arrival date or the type of visa chosen. It will take a few days for you to receive your invitation letter by email. On the day of your arrival, you should go to the immigration office of one of Vietnam's three international airports (Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang and Ha Noi), with the printed invitation letter, a completed form and an identity photo. You will be issued your visa after you have paid the stamping fee (between 35 and 65USD depending on the type of visa chosen). The main disadvantage of this procedure is the waiting time at the airport, which can be very long.


The visa on arrival is also available for those wishing to use the land entrances on the territory.

Also be aware that since 1 February 2017, the Government of Vietnam has launched a website to simplify online visa procedures. It's called vietnamvisa.gouv.vn.

 

If you have chosen a travel agency to go to Vietnam, the visa fee will normally be included in the price. It is very difficult and very expensive to renew a tourist visa.
For more safety, we advise you to take care of the visa as soon as possible.

 

 

 


Reviews


COPYRIGHT  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED : Texts and images protected by copyright legislation. Any reproduction or use of all or part of these elements will be considered as pirating.

CONTACT US

For futher assistance, please email: info@hanoivoyage.com

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Or call us: +84.4 37 15 30 12

Hotline: +84.983.033.966

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Come to visit us: 

12th floor, Buiding DC, 144 Doi Can str., Ba Dinh dist., Hanoi, Vietnam

seller-hanoi Contactez - nous
sapa

Hanoi Voyages

vous rappelle

inlelake1

Demandez un devis

pour voyage sur mesure

 

Suivez - nous sur

facebook-icon

twitter-icon google-plus-icon  

Écrivez-nous: info@hanoivoyage.com

Téléphonez-nous: +84 4 3715 3012

 

ENQUIRE Now Response under 48h Recall Telephone Free