fbpx

Thailand VISA Formalities

Hanoi Voyages > Thailand travel guide > Thailand VISA Formalities

Getting a Thailand visa might be easier than eating a pie, since … you might not need one. That’s right, Thailand

has made a bilateral agreement with so many countries, and yours might be one of them.

Let Hanoi Voyages make it clearer for you!

 

Visa exemption

Thailand has visa-on-arrival and visa-exemption agreements with many countries, including European countries, Britain, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, and the USA.

Check out the full list here. Depending on your nationality, you are issued a 14 to 90-day visa exemption and all without any charge.

You need to have clear proof of going out of Thailand within the allowed entry time. It could be a flight ticket, or a train or bus ticket to/from neighbouring countries. Without it, you could be denied entry.

Remember that there are frequent modifications made to the visa regulations, so check the website of the Thai embassy in your country or online at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Thailand.

Documents for Thailand Visa

In the event that you need a Thailand visa, here are the required documents

  • A passport that does not expire after 6 months of departure 
  • A completed form, download it here
  • One passport-size photo (4×6 cm)
  • Financial proof

As a responsible travel agency, Hanoi Voyages is confident to bring you the best service in

terms of visa obtaining. Book with us for the most authentic and carefree travel experience!

Leave a Reply